Facebook Twitter Pinterest Instagram Blog

Sign up for email updates from Alabama Cattlemen’s Association

Home > About ACA > Leadership > Past Presidents

Past Presidents

ACA Executive Vice Presidents

E. Ham Wilson

E. Ham Wilson

1952-1983
Dr. William E. Powell, III

Dr. William E. Powell, III

1985-2017
of

ACA Past Presidents

Bruce Henderson

Bruce Henderson

1944-1945
Miller's Ferry
R.J. Lowe

R.J. Lowe

1946
Huntsville
W.P. Breen

W.P. Breen

1947-1948
Demopolis
Will Howard Smith

Will Howard Smith

1949
Prattville
O.J. Henley

O.J. Henley

1950
Tuscaloosa
J. Ernest Lambert

J. Ernest Lambert

1951
Darlington
Mack Maples

Mack Maples

1952
Elkmont
Preston Clayton

Preston Clayton

1953
Clayton
M.C. Stallworth

M.C. Stallworth

1954
Vinegar Bend
T. Whit Athey

T. Whit Athey

1955
Grady
Carl Thomas

Carl Thomas

1956
Huntsville
Mortimer Jordan

Mortimer Jordan

1957
Birmingham
J.L. Adams

J.L. Adams

1958
Dothan
Arthur Tonsmiere

Arthur Tonsmiere

1959
Mobile
Edward Wadsworth

Edward Wadsworth

1960
Prattville
J.E. Horton, Jr.

J.E. Horton, Jr.

1961
Madison
Richard Arrington

Richard Arrington

1962
Ramer
E.R. Howard

E.R. Howard

1963
Toney
Selden Sheffield

Selden Sheffield

1964
Greensboro
Richard Beard, Sr.

Richard Beard, Sr.

1965
Trussville
John M. Trotman

John M. Trotman

1966
Montgomery
A.C. Newman, Jr.

A.C. Newman, Jr.

1967
Opelika
G.W. (Billy) Robertson

G.W. (Billy) Robertson

1968
Gallion
Comer Sims

Comer Sims

1969
Selma
Cecil Lane

Cecil Lane

1970
Benton
Harold Johnson

Harold Johnson

1971
Reeltown
Henry B. Gray, III

Henry B. Gray, III

1972
Eufala
W.M. Brown

W.M. Brown

1973
Atmore
Forrest Killough

Forrest Killough

1974
Alpine
K. Stanley Drake

K. Stanley Drake

1975
Opelika
Raymond B. Jones

Raymond B. Jones

1976
Huntsville
Harold Pate

Harold Pate

1977
Lowndesboro
W.R. Lanier

W.R. Lanier

1978
Jachin
Milton Wendland

Milton Wendland

1979
Autaugaville
Julio Corte, Jr.

Julio Corte, Jr.

1980
Loxley
Joe R. Crawford

Joe R. Crawford

1981
Baileytown
Dr. William E. Powell, III

Dr. William E. Powell, III

1982
Leroy
Dr. George S. Killian

Dr. George S. Killian

1983
Fort Payne
James E. Hart, Jr.

James E. Hart, Jr.

1984
Brewton
Dr. George Smith

Dr. George Smith

1985
Lineville
Steve Tondera

Steve Tondera

1986
Huntsville
Ronnie Holladay

Ronnie Holladay

1987
Tyler
A.W. (Buck) Compton

A.W. (Buck) Compton

1988
Nanfalia
Billy Maples

Billy Maples

1989
Elkmont
Bill Johnson

Bill Johnson

1990
Montgomery
Glynn Debter

Glynn Debter

1991
Horton
Ned Ellis

Ned Ellis

1992
Fort Deposit
Ronny Donaldson

Ronny Donaldson

1993
Cullman
Dr. Phil Hardee

Dr. Phil Hardee

1994
Beatrice
Tim Coe

Tim Coe

1995
Wedowee
LD Fitzpatrick

LD Fitzpatrick

1996
Hope Hull
Bob Helms

Bob Helms

1997
Enterprise
Gregg Blythe

Gregg Blythe

1998
Decatur
Wendell Gibbs

Wendell Gibbs

1999
Ranburne
Wayne Thames

Wayne Thames

2000
Evergreen
Anne Payne

Anne Payne

2001
Ramer
Jeff Donaldson

Jeff Donaldson

2002
Jasper
Dr. J Lee Alley

Dr. J Lee Alley

2003
Montgomery
Bill Pope

Bill Pope

2004
Grand Bay
Perry Debter

Perry Debter

2005
Horton
Eric Smith

Eric Smith

2006
Reform
Max Bozeman

Max Bozeman

2007
Elba
Orland Britnell

Orland Britnell

2008
Russellville
Steve McDonald

Steve McDonald

2009
Lineville
Mike Dee

Mike Dee

2010
Aliceville
Leo Hollinger

Leo Hollinger

2011
Camden
Donna Jo Curtis

Donna Jo Curtis

2012
Athens
Jimmy Holliman

Jimmy Holliman

2013
Marion Junction
Woody Clark

Woody Clark

2014
Andalusia
Jim Akin

Jim Akin

2015
Lexington
Bill Lipscomb

Bill Lipscomb

2016
Prattville
Richard Meadows

Richard Meadows

2017
Columbia
of
Back to
Top
< Back
X